Handcrafted by Jackie Turbot and JackieSoap.com

Soap Comparison

Home
Soap and Soap Dishes
The Scrubby Soap Page
Incense
Lipbalm
Bath,Shower and Skincare Products
Essential Oils & Fragrance Oils
Giftbags, Basket Stuffers and Guest Soaps
Show Schedule 2017
Where to Buy my Soap
Customers Speak!
Newsletter
Wholesale Information
Ordering Information
Articles of Interest
All My Artist Friends
What is Shea Butter?
Soap Best Sellers
Hot Process Soapmaking Workshop
Soap Pictures and Descriptions--under construction!
Contact ME!
You have probably seen "those" people.  The ones that say they have sensitive skin.  Or allergies.  They can only use what their doctor suggested.   It drives me crazy, but, when I hear Dove, Ivory or Dial is someone's preferred soap I go nuts.  So, in as simple English as I can put it--listed below I will give you a side by side comparison of my soap versus the Other Guys.  Make you own decisions.  If Dove, Ivory or Dial really is the only thing that works for you--you have my sympathies.  :)


Jackie's Basic Soap
Dove Sensitive Skin
Simply Ivory
Olive Oil
SODIUM LAUROYL ISETHIONATE--
Surfactant - Cleansing Agent 
(a detergent)
SODIUM TALLOWATE (Saponified Beef Fat) and/or
SODIUM PALMATE (Saponified Palm Oil)--
Surfactant -  Cleansing Agent
and/or Foam Booster.

Palm Oil
STEARIC ACID is a fatty acid commonly 
used as a surfactant ingredient.  It is 
prepared by treating animal fat with water 
at a high pressure and temperature, 
leading to a chemical reaction of either 
animal or vegatable fats. 
WATER
Distilled Water
SODIUM TALLOWATE ( Saponified Beef Fat) or
SODIUM PALMATE (Saponified Palm Oil)--
Surfactant -     Cleansing Agent 
and/or Foam Booster.

SODIUM COCOATE (Saponifed Coconut Oil) 
and/or SODIUM PALM KERNELATE
(Saponified Palm Kernel Oil)-- surfactant and 
emulsifying agents.
Coconut Oil
LAURIC ACID is the main fatty acid in coconut
oil and in palm kernel oil and is believed to 
have antimicrobial properties.
GLYCERIN--improves smoothness, 
provides lubrication and acts as a humectant.
Shea Butter
SODIUM ISETHIONATE -- is a sodium salt 
derived from coconut oil.  It's a common 
ingredient that finds its way into soaps and 
cleansers because it acts as a surfactant, 
which means that it helps to bind chemical
compounds that don't typically dissolve in 
water. In the case of its use in soaps, it 
helps water cling to the dirt and oil on your 
skin, allowing them to be washed away.

SODIUM CHLORIDE is an inorganic salt (also called table 
salt).
Castor Oil
WATER
FRAGRANCE
Essential Oils or
Fragrance Oils
SODIUM STEARATE is the sodium salt of stearic acid. 
COCONUT ACID*--mixture of fatty acids derived from
Coconut Oil 
 
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE is a synthetic 
surfactant derived from coconut oil and 
dimethylaminopropylamine (an organic 
compound).  
PALM KERNEL ACID*--mixture of fatty acids derived from
Palm Kernel Oil 
 
 SODIUM COCOATE is a generic name for the 
mixture of  fatty acid salts (acid salts) of 
coconut oil that is used in soap making. 
TALLOW ACID*--mixture of fatty acids derived from
Beef Fat/Tallow
 
SODIUM CHLORIDE is an inorganic salt (also called table 
salt).
PALM ACID*--mixture of fatty acids derived from
Palm Oil 
 
TETRASODIUM EDTA and TETRASODIUM 
ETIDRONATE is a chelating agent, used to 
sequester and decrease the reactivity of 
metal ions that may be present in a product
--is used as a water softener in soaps to 
prevent soap scum and bathtub rings by 
locking up the calcium and magnesium 
in the water.
TETRASODIUM EDTA and TETRASODIUM 
ETIDRONATE is a chelating agent, used to 
sequester and decrease the reactivity of 
metal ions that may be present in a product
--is used as a water softener in soaps to 
prevent soap scum and bathtub rings by 
locking up the calcium and magnesium 
in the water.
 
MALTOL is a naturally occurring organic 
compound that is used primarily as a 
flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of 
larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted
malt (from which it gets its name).  
Because it has the odor of cotton candy 
and caramel, maltol is used to impart a 
sweet aroma to fragrances. 

*Contains one or more of these ingredients

 
TITANIUM DIOXIDE is an inorganic 
compound used in a range of body care 
products such as sunscreens and 
makeup. It appears to have low skin 
penetration but inhalation is a concern
--not a concern in soap.
 

So overall, Dove Sensitive Skin is not soap.  It is detergent.  I think even the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety website would find them relatively innocuous--only a few ingredients are thought to be moderate hazards.  Most of the ingredients are low to zero hazards.  Ivory has more in it than they need, but, other than using an animal fat at least it is true soap.   But, the truth is that I can accomplish the same thing--cleaning--with all vegetable oils and lye with a lower hazard score. Not forgetting that my soap has great moisturizing and conditioning properties.  So, what do you think? 

Here are some of the sources I used in compiling the above information, if you would like to look closer:

http://www.cosmeticsdatabase.com/ 

http://www.cosmeticscop.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/category/14/surfactants-detergent-cleansing-agents/asc/a 

http://health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/cleansing/products/sodium-isethionate-in-cleansers.htm 

Proudly accepting Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and Paypal.

paypal_help.gif

undefined
hscgmember.jpg
Member of the National Soap Guild for over ten years!

Thank you for supporting Small Business.  We appreciate your support and hope you’ll continue to Shop SmallŪ throughout the year.  Thanks again for your help in making a big impact on small businesses in our community.

Click here to visit Jackie's Blog for up to the minute info on just about everything!

Share

Follow
                                    rjturbot on Twitter

Already ordered and want to see the shipping status of your order? Just grab your tracking number from the email you were sent and then click here!

  

OlympicsLink.jpg

HSMGLogo.jpg

Formerly in Orlando, FL we are now relocated to:

671 Purple Sage Dr.

Roscoe, IL 61073

(815) 708-7200 Phone

(407) 363-1494 Text

JackieSoap@gmail.com Email

Mailbox 3

Green leaf